High School Exchange pre-application​

​Please complete the pre-application form if you would like to apply for a high school exchange program with MyEducation (UK) Ltd. We recommend that you read the eligibility requirements before completing the form. The application is free and not binding and is for information purposes and does not form part of the actual application for an exchange destination.

Privacy Notice - High School Exchange program

High School Pre-Application Form
 
 

You do not have to provide a contact email but it will help us to contact you promptly regarding your enquiry.

You do not have to provide a contact number but it will help us to contact you promptly regarding your enquiry.

 
Current year at high school:
Have you ever been an exchange student before? *

 
Preferred destination for exchange? *



















 
Preferred programme length

Please note that some of our destinations only offer a year programme

 
Preferred departure date
 
 
Do you speak any foreign languages? *

 

Have you ever been treated for a mental or physical illness?

Do you have asthma and/or allergies?

Write None if none apply

Have you discussed this application with your parent(s)? *

 
Have you discussed this application with a staff member at your school? *

 
How did you hear about us?
 
Would you like to be added to our email list?

Declaration and Consent

Please confirm by ticking the box below that you have read and understood the adjoining Privacy Notice and that you consent to the personal information described being collected and processed by My Education (UK) Limited for the reasons given.

Consent *
 
Verification
 
Please make sure all required fields are filled out correctly

 

Privacy Notice - All Outbound programs

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and process personal information about you and, in some instances, members of your immediate family to respond to initial enquiries from you about a program and to make an assessment of your eligibility and suitability for the program.

Provision of the personal information is a requirement under the contract you will have with us if you undertake a program.

The principal lawful reason for collecting and processing your personal information is to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or because you have expressed an interest in entering into a contract with us. In addition, we ask you to confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice and that you consent to your personal information being collected and processed for the reasons we have given. In some instances, we also have a legitimate interest in processing your data as part of maintaining a relationship with you, for example, if you have requested to join our email list.

If we ask about your current and past health, this information allows us, where necessary, to ensure your fitness for the chosen program and to complete visa application processes.

If we ask about criminal convictions, this is required as part of our duty of care for minors or by immigration authorities for visa applications.

We do not use your personal information for automated profiling or decision-making.

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect and process is set out on the forms that we ask you to complete on this website. For some programs, we also gather information through supplementary email correspondence, interviews, telephone conversations and information sessions with you, and from the references you might be asked to provide.

Who receives your personal information?

All of the personal information you provide is received by My Education (UK) Ltd.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Information provided by you to fulfil preliminary enquiries or to make an initial assessment of your eligibility and suitability for a program is not shared with anyone else.

Once you have applied to join a program we share your information with a partner company in the country you wish to visit. The partner company will share relevant parts of your personal information with potential host families, local support staff and host schools and colleges in the country.

You should be aware that data protection regulation in the country you wish to visit might be different from that in the UK and less rigorous.

When necessary, relevant information, including passport details, will be shared with immigration authorities, travel companies, insurance providers and similar agencies.

How long do we hold your personal information?

If you decide not to proceed with a program or if we are unable to find a suitable placement for you then we delete your personal information one year after the information is received.

If you proceed with a program then we retain your personal information for five years after the end of the program. If you are under 18 at the time your program ends, we will hold your information for six years past your 18th birthday.

What are your rights with regard to your personal information?

At any time that we are in possession of or are processing your personal information you have the following rights:

  • the right to access your personal and supplementary information and to receive a copy of that information free of charge;
  • ​the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal information rectified or completed, within one calendar month of correction or completion being requested;
  • ​the right, in certain circumstances, to ask for your personal information to be erased (details of the circumstances will be supplied on request);
  • ​the right, in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your personal information (details of the circumstances will be supplied on request);
  • ​the right to have the information we hold about you in electronic form transferred, free of charge, to another organisation within one calendar month of a request being made;
  • ​the right to object to your personal information being used for certain purposes, for example, direct marketing.

What are your rights of complaint?

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we collect or process your personal information you should complain to us by contacting our Country Manager using the contact details on this website.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body for the United Kingdom, which is known as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Instructions for contacting the ICO can be found on its website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

For further information on how your personal information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your right to access information we have on you, please contact info@myeducationuk.co.uk or 023 8097 0924​

Gap Year Programs​​                                Go Campus                     Contact Us     

Address

Wessex House,

Upper Market Street,

Eastleigh, Hampshire,
SO50 9FD

Contact info

Main office number: +44 (0) 2380 970 924

Email address: info@myeducationuk.co.uk

social media

Find us facebook

Follow us on Twitter