Privacy Policy

On this page you will find the MyEducation (UK) privacy notices for our programs. Please click on the link below to access the appropriate Privacy Notice for the program you are interested in. 

You can also read information on our Website Cookie Policy.

Please contact the office on 023 8097 924 or info@myeducationuk.co.uk if you have any questions about the information in these notices. 


Privacy Notice - All outbound/overseas programs​

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and process personal information about you and, in some instances, members of your immediate family to respond to initial enquiries from you about a program and to make an assessment of your eligibility and suitability for the program.

Provision of the personal information is a requirement under the contract you will have with us if you undertake a program.

The principal lawful reason for collecting and processing your personal information is to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or because you have expressed an interest in entering into a contract with us. In addition, we ask you to confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice and that you consent to your personal information being collected and processed for the reasons we have given. In some instances, we also have a legitimate interest in processing your data as part of maintaining a relationship with you, for example, if you have requested to join our email list.

If we ask about your current and past health, this information allows us, where necessary, to ensure your fitness for the chosen program and to complete visa application processes.

If we ask about criminal convictions, this is required as part of our duty of care for minors or by immigration authorities for visa applications.

We do not use your personal information for automated profiling or decision-making.

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect and process is set out on the forms that we ask you to complete on this website. For some programs, we also gather information through supplementary email correspondence, interviews, telephone conversations and information sessions with you, and from the references you might be asked to provide.

Who receives your personal information?

All of the personal information you provide is received by My Education (UK) Ltd.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Information provided by you to fulfil preliminary enquiries or to make an initial assessment of your eligibility and suitability for a program is not shared with anyone else.

Once you have applied to join a program we share your information with a partner company in the country you wish to visit. The partner company will share relevant parts of your personal information with potential host families, local support staff and host schools and colleges in the country.

You should be aware that data protection regulation in the country you wish to visit might be different from that in the UK and less rigorous.

When necessary, relevant information, including passport details, will be shared with immigration authorities, travel companies, insurance providers and similar agencies.

How long do we hold your personal information?

If you decide not to proceed with a program or if we are unable to find a suitable placement for you then we delete your personal information one year after the information is received.

If you proceed with a program then we retain your personal information for five years after the end of the program. If you are under 18 at the time your program ends, we will hold your information for six years past your 18th birthday.

What are your rights with regard to your personal information?

At any time that we are in possession of or are processing your personal information you have the following rights:

  • ​the right to access your personal and supplementary information and to receive a copy of that information free of charge;
  • ​the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal information rectified or completed, within one calendar month of correction or completion being requested;
  • ​the right, in certain circumstances, to ask for your personal information to be erased (details of the circumstances will be supplied on request);
  • ​the right, in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your personal information (details of the circumstances will be supplied on request);
  • ​the right to have the information we hold about you in electronic form transferred, free of charge, to another organisation within one calendar month of a request being made;
  • ​the right to object to your personal information being used for certain purposes, for example, direct marketing.

What are your rights of complaint?

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we collect or process your personal information you should complain to us by contacting our Country Manager using the contact details on this website.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body for the United Kingdom, which is known as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Instructions for contacting the ICO can be found on its website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.


Privacy Notice - Host Families

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and process personal information about you and members of your immediate family:

  • ​to respond to initial enquiries from you about acting as a Host Family;
  • ​to make an assessment of your eligibility and suitability to be a Host Family; and
  • ​to provide you and the student living with you the support and services you all need while participating in the program.

Provision of the personal information is a requirement under the agreement you have with us as a Host Family.

The principal lawful reason for collecting and processing your personal information is to fulfil our agreed obligations to you or because you have expressed an interest in entering into an agreement with us. In addition, we ask you to confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice and that you consent to your personal information being collected and processed for the reasons we have given. In some instances, we also have a legitimate interest in processing your data as part of maintaining a relationship with you, for example, if you have requested to join our email list.

The information we gather about disabilities and criminal convictions allows us to assess any material limitations on your ability to act a Host Family.

We gather other information to identify the appropriate students to allocate to you as a Host Family.

We do not use your personal information for automated profiling or decision-making.

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect and process for each host family is set out on the forms that we ask you to complete. We also gather information through supplementary email correspondence, interviews and telephone conversations with you, and from the references you are asked to provide.

Who receives your personal information?

All of the personal information you provide is received by My Education (UK) Ltd.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Information provided by you to fulfil preliminary enquiries or to make an assessment of your eligibility and suitability as a Host Family is shared by with:

  • ​our Area Representative, who interviews you and collects your identification documents to complete your Disclosure Barring Service or Disclosure Scotland application; and
  • ​the local school that will be hosting the student.

Once you have successfully completed the process of becoming a Host Family and a school enrolment has been secured, we share relevant personal information with our Area Representatives, who provide support to you while you are hosting, and with our partner companies overseas. The partner company will share the relevant parts of your personal information with potential exchange students and their parents or guardians.

In order to share your details with our arriving students, we must send your data out of the UK to our partner companies. It is important that you understand that data protection regulation in other countries might be different from that in the UK and less rigorous.

How long do we hold your personal information?

If you do not complete the process to become a Host Family then we delete your personal information two years after the information was received.

If you become a Host Family then we retain your personal information for six years after you cease hosting students with us.

What are your rights with regard to your personal information?

At any time that we are in possession of or are processing your personal information you have the following rights:

  • ​the right to access your personal and supplementary information and to receive a copy of that information free of charge;
  • ​the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal information rectified or completed, within one calendar month of correction or completion being requested;
  • ​the right, in certain circumstances, to ask for your personal information to be erased (details of the circumstances will be supplied on request);
  • ​the right, in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your personal information (details of the circumstances will be supplied on request);
  • ​the right to have the information we hold about you in electronic form transferred, free of charge, to another organisation within one calendar month of a request being made;
  • ​the right to object to your personal information being used for certain purposes, for example, direct marketing.

What are your rights of complaint?

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we collect or process your personal information you should complain to us by contacting our Country Manager using the contact details in the second section of this notice.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body for the United Kingdom, which is known as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Instructions for contacting the ICO can be found on its website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

Privacy Notice - Area Representatives

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and process personal information about you:

  • ​to respond to initial enquiries from you about acting as an Area Representative;
  • ​to make an assessment of your eligibility and suitability to be an Area Representative; and
  • ​to provide you, the student and the host family the support and services you all need while participating in the program.

Provision of the personal information is a requirement under the agreement you have with us as an Area Representative.

The principal lawful reason for collecting and processing your personal information is to fulfil our agreed obligations to you or because you have expressed an interest in entering into an agreement with us. In addition, we ask you to confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice and that you consent to your personal information being collected and processed for the reasons we have given. In some instances, we also have a legitimate interest in processing your data as part of maintaining a relationship with you, for example, if you have requested to join our email list.

We do not use your personal information for automated profiling or decision-making.

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect and process for each Area Representative is set out on the forms that we ask you to complete. We also gather information through supplementary email correspondence, interviews and telephone conversations with you, and from the references you are asked to provide.

Who receives your personal information?

All of the personal information you provide is received by My Education (UK) Ltd.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Information provided by you to fulfil preliminary enquiries or to make an assessment of your eligibility and suitability as an Area Representative might be shared with a current Area Representative who will interview you and collect your identification documents to complete your Disclosure Barring Service or Disclosure Scotland application.

Once you have successfully completed the process of becoming an Area Representative, we share relevant personal information with the following people and organisations:

  • ​the students and host families who you will support in the role;
  • ​the local school that will be hosting the student(s) you support; and
  • ​our partner companies overseas.

The partner company will share the relevant parts of your personal information with potential exchange students and their parents or guardians.

In order to share your details with our arriving students, we must send your data out of the UK to our partner companies. It is important that you understand that data protection regulation in other countries might be different from that in the UK and less rigorous.

How long do we hold your personal information?

If you do not complete the process to become an Area Representative then we delete your personal information two years after the information was received.

If you become an Area Representative then we retain your personal information for six years after you cease supporting students with us.

What are your rights with regard to your personal information?

At any time that we are in possession of or are processing your personal information you have the following rights:

  • ​the right to access your personal and supplementary information and to receive a copy of that information free of charge;
  • ​the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal information rectified or completed, within one calendar month of correction or completion being requested;
  • ​the right, in certain circumstances, to ask for your personal information to be erased (details of the circumstances will be supplied on request);
  • ​the right, in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your personal information (details of the circumstances will be supplied on request);
  • ​the right to have the information we hold about you in electronic form transferred, free of charge, to another organisation within one calendar month of a request being made;
  • ​the right to object to your personal information being used for certain purposes, for example, direct marketing.

What are your rights of complaint?

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we collect or process your personal information you should complain to us by contacting our Country Manager using the contact details in the second section of this notice.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body for the United Kingdom, which is known as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Instructions for contacting the ICO can be found on its website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a users computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the users computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through it’s server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.


Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor it’s visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.​

Gap Year Programs​​                                Go Campus                     Contact Us     

Address

Wessex House,

Upper Market Street,

Eastleigh, Hampshire,
SO50 9FD

Contact info

Main office number: +44 (0) 2380 970 924

Email address: info@myeducationuk.co.uk

social media

Find us facebook

Follow us on Twitter